Archive for the ‘Laws’ Category
[…] Psychiatric service dogs are a type of service dog and have the same rights as service dogs that assist people with physical disabilities. All references to “service dogs” in this article include psychiatric service dogs. 

Training is not one-size-fits-all. Service dogs are remarkable canines capable of a wide range of tasks that help make independent living possible for their handlers; they undergo specialized training to learn tasks that mitigate the difficulties caused by the specific disabilities of their handler. Service dogs are working animals – not pets.

2. How does the ADA define a disability?

Definition: Under the ADA, a person with a disability has a “physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activity.” This includes individuals who are regarded as having a disability even if their disability is not physically visible (i.e., mental health conditions and learning disabilities).